24 Kilbowie Road, Clydebank G81 1TH

Privacy statement

© 2019 Clydebank Asbestos Group

Registered Charity No: SCO22856

PRIVACY STATEMENT - CLIENTS, STAFF AND VOLUNTEERS

Clydebank Asbestos Group is a volunteer organisation that provides support, advice and information for victims of asbestos and their families.

 

Clydebank Asbestos Group takes Data Protection seriously and is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected.  Should we ask you to provide personal information when using our website or communicating orally or in writing with our staff and volunteers, then you can be assured that it will be used only in accordance with this privacy policy and in line with the provisions of the General Data Protection Regulation 2018.

 

Information we collect about you

Clydebank Asbestos Group collects information about you in order to administer our relationship with you and to allow us to contact you regarding any work we are undertaking on your behalf.  The information collected is likely to include your name, address, telephone number and e-mail address.  If we make a welfare benefits claim on your behalf, we will require to collect information about your financial circumstances, including details of your income and savings.

 

Using the information we hold

Clydebank Asbestos Group collects and holds personal information about you for the following purposes:

 

  • To allow us to provide you with support and assistance

  • To allow us to monitor and improve the services that we provide to you

 

Consent

When registering with us, your permission will be sought before we record any information about you. You can withdraw your permission at any time by:

  • writing to: The Charity Co-ordinator at Clydebank Asbestos Group, 24 Kilbowie Road, Clydebank G81 1TH;

  • phoning us: 0141 951 1008; or

  • emailing: enquiries@clydebankasbestos.org

 

Information Sharing

Clydebank Asbestos Group will not sell, distribute or otherwise provide personal information to third parties unless we have your written permission or are required by law to do so.

Access to your information and correction

As an individual, you have the right under the General Data Protection Regulation 2018 to obtain information from us about the processing of your personal information, including a description of the information that we hold on you. This is called a subject access request. After receiving such a request, Clydebank Asbestos Group will provide you with a description of the personal information we hold about you, the purposes for which the information is or will be processed and to whom the information will be or has been disclosed. 

Clydebank Asbestos Group will respond to a subject access request promptly and within a calendar month of receiving it. However, if it is likely to take longer than that, Clydebank Asbestos Group will advise you of this and provide an indication of when you can expect to receive a full response.

 

Updating your information

If your details change, you should let us know as soon as possible so that we can update your information accordingly. This can be done by:

  • e-mailing: enquiries@clydebankasbestos.org,

  • telephoning: 0141 951 1008; or

  • writing to: The Charity Co-ordinator, Clydebank Asbestos Group 24 Kilbowie Road Clydebank G81 1TH.

 

Removing your information

You also have the right to ask us to erase the personal information that we hold about you. This is sometimes called “the right to be forgotten”. You can ask for your personal information to be erased in the same way as updating your details, by notifying us in one of the ways set out above.

In some circumstances, the right to forgotten does not apply, for example if we have to keep your personal information in order to comply with a legal obligation but if that is the case, we will let you know when replying to your request.

Security of your information

Clydebank Asbestos Group is committed to ensuring that your information is secure.  In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put into place procedures to safeguard and secure information we collect from you.

 

All personal information held in hard copy form is stored in a locked room. All computerised information is password protected. This information, including financial information, is retained for 7 years.

Clydebank Asbestos Group staff and volunteers are made aware of the General Data Protection Regulation 2018 and policies and procedures of the organisation at induction stage.  

 

It should be noted that Clydebank Asbestos Group e-mail system is not encrypted and anyone sending personally identifiable information via e-mail should be aware of this.

Notice of Breach of Security

If a security breach causes an unauthorised intrusion to our system that materially affects the information we hold about you, we will notify you as soon as possible and later report what action we have taken in response.

Changes to our Privacy Policy

If changes are made to our privacy policy, we will post the updated privacy statement to the website and such other places we deem appropriate.

 

Questions or concerns

If you have any questions or want to raise a concern about how we process your personal information, please contact us by:

  • e-mailing: enquiries@clydebankasbestos.org,

  • telephoning: 0141 951 1008; or

  • writing to: The Charity Co-ordinator, Clydebank Asbestos Group 24 Kilbowie Road Clydebank G81 1TH.

 

If Clydebank Asbestos Group have not been able to resolve your concern to your satisfaction, you can contact the Information Commissioner’s Office:

Postal Address: Information Commissioner’s Office, Wycliffe House, Water lane, Wilmslow Cheshire SK9 5AF

Helpline Number: 0303 123 1113

Online at: https://ico.org.uk/global/contact-us